Wednesday, March 2, 2016
[…] (RFA # 7)
  5. Branden Bell was on a bus to Macon Georgia at the time of Kendrick Johnson’s death (RFA # 5)
  6. Brian Bell was in his weightlifting and biology classes at the time of Kendrick Johnson’s death (RFA # 10 & 11)
  7. Brian Bell had nothing to do with Kendrick Johnson death (RFA # 36)
  8. Branden Bell had nothing to do with Kendrick Johnson death (RFA # 37)
  9. The Johnson family has never had any basis to suspect or accuse the Bells of being involved in Kendrick Johnson’s death (RFA # 38 - 40)
O.C.G.A. 9-11-41 (d)
Georgia Revised statute 9-11-41 (d) reads:
(d) Cost of previously dismissed action. If a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed.
In order for the Johnson family to refile their wrongful death lawsuit that was voluntarily dismissed on March 1, 2016, they must first pay all court costs incurred by the first lawsuit.